MEet our Dancers

DJ GALLAUDET STILL 4.jpg

American Sign Language Dance

Gallaudet Dance Company

Choreographers:

Sue Gill-Doleac with Bridget Metzger
Lexine Brooks, Teresa Dominick, Chelsea Hilaire, Benjamin Llamas, Bridget Metzger, Briana Ogunmokun, Brooke Roberts, Rachel Tozzi

 

(Location: Gallaudet University Campus, Washington, D.C. USA)

India

Suhasini Muthukrishnan

Choreographer and Soloist (Bharatanatyam)

 

(Sri Siva Vishnu Temple, Lanham, MD, USA}

DJ FIJI STILL 1.jpg

Fiji

VOU Dance Company

Choreographer: Navi Fong

Ratu Rusiate Rokilibau, Akuila Tuivaga, Sevuloni Lule, Edwin Saladoka, Ta’arei Weeks, Rosie Weeks, Bernadette Suiqa, Evangeline Kumar

 

(Nadi, Fiji)

Botswana:

Mophato Dance Theatre        

Artistic Director: Andrew Letso Kola

Project Director: Kealeboga Motsumi

Karabo Mpai, Tumisang Daiker Mophosho, Lacey Lesego Molefi, Lone Thabang Motsomi, Kealeboga Motsumi, Edward Onkabetse Mphakelosa, Letlhogonolo Nyatshane, Isaac Hasan Surtee, Lesedi Oitshepile, Alfred Tshephe, Basetsana Joyce Santo, Kerabo Mpai, Tumisang Mophosho, Tumelo Motihagodi, Lone Thabang Motsomi, Stephanie Keitumetse Keabetswe, Andrew Letso Kola;

(Moritshane Estate, Gabarone, Botswana)

Botswanan Dance 2.jpg
DJ BALLET STILL.jpg

Ballet

Hope Garden Ballet

Choreographer: Fran Ichijo                      

Charlotte Vogel, Maddie Durmowicz, Charlotte Gularson, Elizabeth Vinokurov, Abby Hanson, Anna Porch, Christina Zhang, Aubrey Dorman, Michael Stokes.

(Church of the Holy City, Washington, D.C., USA)

Scotland

West Virginia Highland Dancers Choreographer: Katy Dillon

Eliana McCutcheon, Charlotte Layman, Daisy Stemple, Ally Simon, Mollie LeMasters, Evelyn Anne Bennett

 

(Davis & Elkins College, Elkins, WV, USA)

Scottish Dance_edited_edited_edited.jpg
BULGARIA.jpg

Bulgaria

Zharava Bulgarian Folk Dance Ensemble Choreographer: Desi Jordanoff

Desi Jordanoff, Miroslava Papinova, Ina Kovacheva, Tania Giozova, Kathryn Mitchell, Zlatomira Simenova, Alla Dvorkin, Nadia Karamcheva, Adriana Parvanova, Todor Hinov, Krum Rangelov, Borislav Dimitrov, Rick Speer

 

(Meridian Hill Park, Washington D.C., USA)

Greece

Caryatids Ancient Greek Dance Company of Dora Stratou Dance Theater

Choreographer: Anahit Saribekyan        

Anahit Saribekyan, Svetlana Volkova, Chrysoula Kleisiari, Katerina Tsaga,

Vicky Kryiakopoulou, Sara Toscano,

Nataliya Dovhopol

 

(Academy of Athens, National Library of Greece, Athens, Greece)

Greece Dance_edited.jpg
DJ JAPAN STILL WIDE cropped.jpg

Japan

Minbuza: The Japanese Folk Dance Institute of New York  

Choreographers: Momo Suzuki, Kevin Suzuki

Maria Yabunaka, Rieko Takamiya, Ryo Shiba, Krystelle Diaz, Yoko Kato,               

Sarah Bolander, Kevin Suzuki

 

(Mount Hope Pond, Wharton, NJ; Cao Residence, Rockaway, NJ, USA)

Nepal

Namaste Dancers

Choreographer: Rochak Ramjee Thapa

 

Sunil Tamang, Jigme Samdup Tamang, Lakpa Dorje Syantan, Pradip Gole, Dil Bahadur Blon, Purna Bahadur Syangtan, Mukesh Rai, Srima Sunuwar, Om Rai, Namrata Tamang, Asmita Khadka, Renuka Tamang, Monika Gurung, Migma Sherpa, Ramila Shahi, Kritika Magar

(Bhaktapur Durbar Square, Nepal)

DJ Nepali Dance 1.jpg
DANCING JOY STILL IRISH 2.jpg

Ireland

Foy School of Traditional Irish Dance

Choreographer: Geraldine Foy

Brigid Bolz, Leah Brier, Lydia Foy, Kiera Fraim, Abbey McBride, Anya Moore, Emma Pergams, Colleen Richardson

 

(Menomonee Club, Chicago, Illinois, USA)

Korea

Hyun Dance Troupe                                   

Choreographer: Ji-Hye Lee     

Eun Byeol Cho, Ah Ra Sung, Joo-Yeon Kim, Chuly Kim. Ji-Hye Lee

(Okranjae, Hwaseong, Republic of Korea)

DJ KOREA STILL WIDE.jpg
IMG_3500.JPG

Honduras Grupo Folklórico Raíces Hondureñas

Choreographers: Roger Alberto Flores Madrid, Blanca Mikesell Ariana Michelle Flores Moreno, Paula Salome Moreno Ochoa, Rene A. Cruz Velasquez, Eva R. López Estrada, Kenia Quintero, Dixy Caballero, Claudia Caballero, Sofia Alejandra Torres López, Javier Alfredo Pineda Paredes, Nelsy Mariela Hernandez Martínez, Eduardo Jose Funez Campos, Farith Carrasco, Jose Noel Cedillo, Oscar Isaí Osorto Aguilera, Sulema Pacheco Tehan, Zoe Tehan Pacheco, Ciana Tehan Pacheco, Gabriela Dayana Lemus, Roger Alberto Flores Madrid, Blanca I. Mikesell

Indonesia

 

Pekalongan Menari

Choreographers: Cahya Ari Safira, Arif Rahman Haki,            

Undang Diki Destiawah, Anggi Widya Hutami, Arif Rahman Hakim, Cahya Ari Safira, Iftidah Dwi Anjasari, Ahmad Khanafi, Fadia Mitsalia, Genta Ari Syafa’at, Aulia Rizqi Apriliani, Afadia Menasa Tiara Putri, Dewi Salsabila, Arofah (Surya Budhaya), Imam Choirul Huda (Imam Suma Budaya)

DJ INDONESIA STILL WIDE.jpg
DJ HAWAII.jpg

Rwanda

Jacques Nyungura

Choreographer and Soloist

 

(Meridian Hill Park, Washington D.C., USA)

Hawai’i

Maluhia Ke Aloha (Peace of Love) Choreographer: Mahina Rylee Cracknell Celeste Mosqueda, Leilani Soon, Mahina Rylee Cracknell

 

(Kualoa Regional Park, Kane’ohe Bay, Oahu, Hawai’i

31947572_1800174016957802_3044533218976989184_n2_edited_edited.jpg
DJ STILL MED BALLROOM.jpg

Ballroom

Ballroom Blitz NI Choreographer: Deborah Worsley

Russell Johnson, Scott Kennedy, Patrick Anderson, Simon Maynard, Cheryl Hoy, Deborah Worsley, Uel McCrea, Linda Rathzell, Marilyn Scourfield, Helen Doey, Kelly Morris, Stephen Henderson, Stuart Bradford, Claire Mulvenna, Allister Parke, Michelle Miles Cardwell.

(Belfast Castle, Belfast, Northern Ireland)

Anishinaabe

(Ojibwa: Original People)

Close to the Earth Dancers

Choreographer:      

Summer Sky Cohen

Summer Sky Cohen, James Cohen, Rose Track, Tessa Diamond, Marla Mahkimetas, Dakota Whitewater, Constance Danforth, Dona Yahola

 

(Norbert Hill Center and Powwow Grounds, Oneida Nation of Wisconsin)

IMG_4739.jpg
IMG_5078.JPG

Flamenco

Tablado Dance Company       

Choreographer:       Solange Gomes                         

Katie Brown, Lucia Fitisemanu, Ashton Snelgrove, Solange Gomes

 

(Uinta Wasatch Cache National Forest, Utah)

Appalachia

Appalachian Ensemble

Choreographer: Will Roboski

Laurie Goux, Carmensita Woodward, Nina Stump, Tiffanie Toler, Dove Butler, Richard A. Evans, Amy LaFollette, Will Roboski

 

(Location: Davis & Elkins College, Elkins, West Virginia, USA)

IMG_4116.jpg